Accident Summary Nr: 108819.015 - Manager sustains multiple injuries when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 108819.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343744.01509/04/2018331316Ilsco Extrusions, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on the August 28, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a Clark CMP 401 forklift truck, Serial number CMP450L-0128-9774KF, Company Asset number VR8071. The forklift was traveling east to west, and was going to round the northwest corner of press #3 in the designated aisle way as he traveled to press #2. The executive engineering manager was standing at the northwest corner of press #3 looking up at the roofing operations. As Employee #1 operated the forklift around the turn, the executive engineering manager stepped into the aisle way and was struck from behind by the forklift truck carrying the rack of aluminum billets. He sustained a broken left leg, a broken right shoulder, and a laceration to the back of his head. The manager was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fracture, Head, Laceration, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343744.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c