Accident Summary Nr: 108814.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 108814.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343704.01508/30/2018493110Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 22, 2018, Employee #1 was operating an electric pallet jack in the main aisle of the facility's warehouse. As she navigated down the aisle, the right side of her vehicle was struck by a clamp lift that was being operated by a coworker. The employee was thrown from the pallet jack, landed on the concrete surface, and injured her hip and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: Back, Concrete Slab, Ejected, Fall, Hip, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343704.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators