Accident Summary Nr: 108812.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on moulder blade

Accident Summary Nr: 108812.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343681.01508/30/2018321918Western Timber Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 29, 2018, Employee #1 was using a moulder to bring the wood down to the required height. The employee inserted his left hand into the moulder and his pinky and ring finger came in contact with the moulder blade, resulting in the amputation of his left pinky up to first knuckle and a damaged tendon in his ring finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Struck Against, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343681.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction