Accident Summary Nr: 108802.015 - Employee is electrocuted while exiting the mud tank

Accident Summary Nr: 108802.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343624.01507/28/2018213112Zoom Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on July 28, 2018, Employee #1 was exiting the mud tank through a port hole on the lower portion of the tank's side. When his hands hit the ground, he suffered an electrical shock and was killed.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343624.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction