Accident Summary Nr: 108799.015 - Employee is crushed by boom of lull and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343608.015 | 08/30/2018 | 541990 | The Interface Protection Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was operating a Lull moving a portable wood building on a gravel / dirt road. The Lull hit a soft spot in the road and the Lull started to roll over, the operator exited the vehicle and ran, the Lull's raised mast struck the employee, and crushed his head, resulting in a fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343608.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |