Accident Summary Nr: 108798.015 - Employee is injured when well pressure releases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343610.015 | 08/30/2018 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 28, 2018, a crew at an oil and gas well was attempting to remove well Christmas tree when the pressure build up and blew. This resulted in an employee fracturing his left leg and a laceration to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343610.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |