Accident Summary Nr: 108796.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343581.015 | 08/30/2018 | 445110 | Shoprite Supermarkets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 was assumed to be attempting to retrieve Styrofoam meat trays from a loft using a fixed ladder. The employee was found on the concrete floor, bleeding from his head. There were no witnesses to the fall. Employee#1 sustained a fractured skull, and injuries to his neck and back. He was taken to the hospital, where he was placed in an induced coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343581.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |