Accident Summary Nr: 108796.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from fixed ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 108796.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343581.01508/30/2018445110Shoprite Supermarkets, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 was assumed to be attempting to retrieve Styrofoam meat trays from a loft using a fixed ladder. The employee was found on the concrete floor, bleeding from his head. There were no witnesses to the fall. Employee#1 sustained a fractured skull, and injuries to his neck and back. He was taken to the hospital, where he was placed in an induced coma.

Keywords: Back, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Neck, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343581.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters