Accident Summary Nr: 108795.015 - Employee is caught by falling product and is hospitalized wi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325566.015 | 03/27/2018 | 331210 | Prolamsa Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker with applying spacers between coils to alleviate pressure. The coil was lifting and the load shifted before falling on the employee's hand. The employee hand was fractured and he also suffered torn tendons. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325566.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |