Accident Summary Nr: 108792.015 - Employee fractures shoulder when aerial lift pops free and t

Accident Summary Nr: 108792.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343340.01508/31/2018238320Copia Specialty Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was painting steel beams while on an aerial lift. While moving the lift to the next location, the basket caught on a beam and as the basket broke free, the bouncing motion caused the employee to be thrown against another beam and receive a chipped (fractured) shoulder.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Beam, Caught By, Ejected, Fracture, Painter, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1343340.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: