Accident Summary Nr: 108791.015 - Employee amputates finger while feeding metal stock into she
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343549.015 | 08/31/2018 | 238220 | Mechanical Construction Managers, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was feeding metal stock into a shear. The employee's fingers went under the hold downs of the unguarded cutting blade. When the machine was activated, the shear amputated the employee's finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343549.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |