Accident Summary Nr: 108789.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310899.015 | 04/24/2018 | 238210 | Mandy'S Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical insulation work at an existing commercial building. As he descended a ladder, he lost his balance and fell through a window opening. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his arm, rib, hip, and ankle, and a shattered wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1310899.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |