Accident Summary Nr: 108788.015 - Employee receives head injury when compactor slides downhill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322892.015 | 06/14/2018 | 236220 | Harper Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee was operating an Ingersoll-Rand Vibratory compactor Model SD-110-d Pro Pac at the top of a slope to compact the dirt as part of a project to construct a revetment. The employee was working on a new load and maneuvered the compactor too close to the edge of the dirt slope. The edge was made up of loose dirt and the employee was operating the compactor in reverse with the vibration feature on. This combination caused the dirt to give way and the compactor slid downhill approximately twenty feet. The employee sustained an unspecified head injury when his head hit a part of the compactor during the slide. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322892.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |