Accident Summary Nr: 108786.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from hay stack

Accident Summary Nr: 108786.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343450.01508/29/2018484220Mike Coelho

Abstract: At 6:46 a.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 was on the top of a 12-14 foot stack of hay, tying the bales in the top row together so they would not separate and fall when the stack was moved with Hay Squeeze #3. After he completed tying the bales, he began to climb down from the top of the stack and fell. The employee was hospitalized for a concussion, two fractured vertebrae, and four broken ribs.

Keywords: Agriculture, Concussion, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343450.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light