Accident Summary Nr: 108786.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from hay stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343450.015 | 08/29/2018 | 484220 | Mike Coelho |
Abstract: At 6:46 a.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 was on the top of a 12-14 foot stack of hay, tying the bales in the top row together so they would not separate and fall when the stack was moved with Hay Squeeze #3. After he completed tying the bales, he began to climb down from the top of the stack and fell. The employee was hospitalized for a concussion, two fractured vertebrae, and four broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343450.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |