Accident: 108784.015 - Employee Receives Pelvis Fracture And Ruptured Bladder When
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1343443.015 | 08/29/2018 | Sj&L General Contractors, Llc |
At 6:15 p.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was in a trench trying to fit a 2,0 00 pound drain pipe into a manhole guided by a track hoe. At some point, the tra ck hoe operator released tension on the chains used to guide the pipe allowing t he pipe to swing around and strike the employee. The employee received a pelvis fracture and bladder rupture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343443.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts FatCause: |