Accident Summary Nr: 108784.015 - Employee receives pelvis fracture and ruptured bladder when
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343443.015 | 08/29/2018 | 238990 | Sj&L General Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was in a trench trying to fit a 2,000 pound drain pipe into a manhole guided by a track hoe. At some point, the track hoe operator released tension on the chains used to guide the pipe allowing the pipe to swing around and strike the employee. The employee received a pelvis fracture and bladder rupture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343443.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: |