Accident Summary Nr: 108780.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle in fall from scaffold ladde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341601.015 | 08/29/2018 | 623220 | Teen Challenge Of Southern California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1 was working to remove a 32 foot pole which was in the ground. As the employee was working at removing the rope, the scaffold ladder the employee was using tipped over. The employee jumped from the ladder and fractured his left leg and ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341601.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |