Accident Summary Nr: 108777.015 - Employee incurs chemical burns when splashed in eye and face

Accident Summary Nr: 108777.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343398.01508/31/2018541380Alpine Roads Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 29, 2018, Employee #1 was performing a RNA extraction when a Trizol Extraction Reagent was released causing chemical burns to the face and eyelid. The lid was not completely secure on the tube. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Eye, Face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343398.015 31 F Hospitalized injury Science technicians, n.e.c.