Accident Summary Nr: 108776.015 - Employee falls on rebar and sustains puncture wound

Accident Summary Nr: 108776.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311015.01504/25/2018236220N C Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction site. He was standing on wood forms and pouring concrete when he fell and landed on a metal rebar stake that was holding a wood form in place. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a puncture wound to the buttocks.

Keywords: Buttocks, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Fall, Lost Balance, Metal Pole, Puncture, Rebar, Residential Construction, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1311015.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers