Accident Summary Nr: 108775.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when handling rebar materi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343389.015 | 08/31/2018 | 332312 | J.H.Botts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 24, 2018, Employee #1 was handling rebar material, using a crane. The crane placed the bundle of rebar onto the staging area and removed the straps from the bundle. When the rebar was set onto the staging area, the employee's hand was resting on another piece of rebar and his fingertip became pinned between the two pieces. The employee sustained a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343389.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |