Accident Summary Nr: 108772.015 - Employee falls from top plate and breaks back, leg, and pelv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321672.015 | 06/08/2018 | 236220 | Rt Wil-Lo Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in wood framing work at a three-story multifamily building project. He was standing on the third floor wall top plate when he fell, a fall height of 34.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and other injuries, including fractures to his back, pelvis, and thighbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321672.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |