Accident Summary Nr: 108770.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when struck by rotary valve du
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343336.015 | 08/31/2018 | 312229 | Altadis U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on August 24, 2018, an employee was using a central vacuum system to clean some equipment and reached in with his right hand. The employee was struck by the rotary valve and amputated the tips of his index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343336.015 | 52 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |