Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108765.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Trunk As It Falls And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 108765.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343250.01508/31/2018561730Lewis Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was walking around the base of a tr ee that was being cut down and was struck by the tree when it fell. The employe e was killed.

Keywords: struck by, tree felling, tree section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343250.015 22 M Fatality Laborers, except construction