Accident Summary Nr: 108764.015 - Employee receives electrical burns to face, neck and arm fro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343261.015 | 08/30/2018 | 238210 | Jason Harry Electrical, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was installing electrical components inside of a live electrical circuit breaker box as part of an overall installation of wiring for a new HVAC system. At some point, the employee created a circuit between the live bus bars at the back of the 480/277 volt panel box and created an arc flash. The arc flash burned the employee's face, neck and middle arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1343261.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |