Accident Summary Nr: 108764.015 - Employee receives electrical burns to face, neck and arm fro

Accident Summary Nr: 108764.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343261.01508/30/2018238210Jason Harry Electrical, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was installing electrical components inside of a live electrical circuit breaker box as part of an overall installation of wiring for a new HVAC system. At some point, the employee created a circuit between the live bus bars at the back of the 480/277 volt panel box and created an arc flash. The arc flash burned the employee's face, neck and middle arm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Busbar, Electric Arc, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Face, Installing, Neck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1343261.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: