Accident Summary Nr: 108762.015 - Employee catches pants in combine, has legs drawn into cutte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343254.015 | 08/30/2018 | 111150 | Morris Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 28, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam within a combine and caught his pants in its cutting head. The employee had both legs pulled in to the machine, amputating both legs and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343254.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |