Accident Summary Nr: 108761.015 - Employee amputates foot while troubleshooting jam in shaving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343236.015 | 08/29/2018 | 321113 | Telfair Forest Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was operating a shaving mill when it jammed. The employee jumped over a guardrail, entered the box, and cleared the jam. The employee was exiting the box and was on the mill divider when he last his balance, slipped, and fell into the box. The employee's right foot was amputated when it landed on top of one of the rotating shaving heads. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343236.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |