Accident Summary Nr: 108756.015 - Employee falls through ceiling and hits head against furnitu

Accident Summary Nr: 108756.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343205.01508/30/2018562910Ultra Clean Cleaning & Restoration Services, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 28, 2018, an employee was working in a single residential home's attic and was putting loose insulation into a garbage bag. The employee fell and went through the ceiling, striking his head on the edge of a dresser before landing on the floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Attic, Ceiling, Fall, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343205.015 59 F Fatality Laborers, except construction