Accident Summary Nr: 108750.015 - Employee has infected puncture wound and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314660.015 | 05/09/2018 | 311411 | Sunmet Juice Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 2018, an employee was cleaning out a fruit bin with a hose and water. The employee removed his leather gloves that were wet and cumbersome and, while handling one of the bins, he received a puncture wound to his left hand. The employee's hand swelled and he was hospitalized where his hand was cut open to relieve the infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314660.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |