Accident Summary Nr: 108750.015 - Employee has infected puncture wound and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 108750.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314660.01505/09/2018311411Sunmet Juice Company Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 2018, an employee was cleaning out a fruit bin with a hose and water. The employee removed his leather gloves that were wet and cumbersome and, while handling one of the bins, he received a puncture wound to his left hand. The employee's hand swelled and he was hospitalized where his hand was cut open to relieve the infection.

Keywords: Agriculture, Hand, Infection, Laceration, Puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314660.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified