Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108747.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 108747.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 07/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335909.01507/29/2018712190U.S. Department Of The Interior, National Park Service

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 29, 2018, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was attempting to fe ll a tree during a wildfire. The tree fell in an unanticipated manner and lande d on the employee, causing massive head trauma, and killed him.

Keywords: fire, fire fighter, head, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335909.015 35 M Fatality Fire Fighter