Accident Summary Nr: 108747.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335909.015 | 07/29/2018 | 712190 | U.S. Department Of The Interior, National Park Service |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 29, 2018, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was attempting to fe ll a tree during a wildfire. The tree fell in an unanticipated manner and lande d on the employee, causing massive head trauma, and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1335909.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |