Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108745.015 - Employee Fractures Hip When Struck By Falling Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 108745.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332677.01508/30/2018611310Uc Los Angeles

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was pulling on a sliding horizontal g ate near a loading dock when it fell on him, fracturing his hip. The employee w as hospitalized.

Keywords: falling object, fracture, hip, loading dock, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1332677.015 50 F Hospitalized injury