Accident Summary Nr: 108742.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 108742.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343038.01508/30/2018331110Forte' Products Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was working in the grill manufacturing plant and was operating the HTC 200 Ton Press Brake. The employee had pulled the stock material through the press brake and was punching holes in the stock as he went along. The employee was removing a piece of scrap material from the die with his right hand's pinky and amputated his finger up to the first knuckle when he actuated the press brake. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343038.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators