Accident Summary Nr: 108741.015 - Employee incurs contusions when struck by falling concrete c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343031.015 | 08/29/2018 | 327390 | Hessian Co., Ltd. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 27, 2018, was using some cement to patch the air holes on several precast 16 foot concrete columns that weighed approximately 8,000 lbs each and were laying on two pieces of 4 by 4 wooden dunnage. The employee was standing between two stacks when one piece of the dunnage broke, rotating one of the stacks and struck the employee's back. The employee was pinned between the stacks and sustained contusions to his upper body, chest, and back. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343031.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury |