Accident Summary Nr: 108739.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates second finger wh

Accident Summary Nr: 108739.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343024.01508/30/2018624120Sertoma Centre, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was adjusting the rear deck height on the left side of a Toro Model Number 20200 lawnmower while the motor was running. The employee lost his balance and his left hand slide under the mower deck. The employee's hand was struck by the mower's blade, lacerating his middle finger and amputating his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Lost Balance, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343024.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction