Accident Summary Nr: 108739.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates second finger wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343024.015 | 08/30/2018 | 624120 | Sertoma Centre, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was adjusting the rear deck height on the left side of a Toro Model Number 20200 lawnmower while the motor was running. The employee lost his balance and his left hand slide under the mower deck. The employee's hand was struck by the mower's blade, lacerating his middle finger and amputating his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343024.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |