Accident Summary Nr: 108737.015 - Employee is struck by motorist while working on highway and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343007.015 | 08/30/2018 | 237310 | Roadway Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was placing safety barrels on an unmarked shoulder of Route 24 at mile marker 65.5, a two lane highway, and began placing several barrels across both lanes. The employee left his vehicle and was struck by a motor vehicle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1343007.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |