Accident Summary Nr: 108736.015 - Worker rigging tank for lifting sustains amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338191.015 | 08/13/2018 | 325311 | Cf Industries Nitrogen, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured nitrogenous fertilizer. He was rigging a tank for lifting by a crane. The choker the employee was using slipped. As a result, his finger was caught between the choker, a wire rope and a pipe barrier. He sustained an amputation. The narrative did not elaborate on the extent of the amputation. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338191.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |