Accident Summary Nr: 108735.015 - Employee is repairing lawnmower and catches finger with rota

Accident Summary Nr: 108735.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341783.01508/24/2018713910Pearl River Resort

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was repairing a lawnmower while the engine was running and caught his right hand's middle finger in a rotating belt. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Lawn Mower, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341783.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified