Accident Summary Nr: 108733.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when ejected while operati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339799.015 | 08/27/2018 | 238190 | Olsen And Olsen Building Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was operating a motorized buggy (vehicle) down a hill very quickly. The employee drove the vehicle into a washout which caused him to be ejected over the hood. The employee received fractures to his shoulder, ribs, sternum and hip; the employee also received an unspecified neck injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1339799.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |