Accident Summary Nr: 108729.015 - Employee bruises abdomen when struck in back by lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342963.015 | 08/29/2018 | 333243 | All-Coast Forest Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was walking through a narrow walkway where there was some lumber being run through a planer. The employee was struck in his back by the lumber and was caught between it and the wall, sustaining a bruise to the left side of his abdomen. The employee was transported to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1342963.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury |