Accident Summary Nr: 108726.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in rotating valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342916.015 | 08/30/2018 | 311311 | Lula-Westfield, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 25, 2018, an employee was cleaning the lime silo with a fire hose and was standing on the second deck when a large piece of lime fell on top of the right rotary valve. The employee had his right gloved hand pulled into the rotary valve's veins and amputated his pinky to its first joint. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342916.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |