Accident Summary Nr: 108725.015 - Employee dies after flipping lawn mower into water

Accident Summary Nr: 108725.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342894.01508/27/2018488991Rayville Manufacturing, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 31, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a riding lawn mower, mowing at a 30 to 40 degree angle downhill, toward a bayou's edge. As Employee #1 took a sharp turn on the lawn mower, it slid down the slope and overturned, landing in nearby water. Employee #1 was immediately removed from the water and admitted to a hospital for treatment. However, Employee #1 died two days later while being hospitalized.

Keywords: Drown, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Slip, Slope, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342894.015 47 M Fatality Carpenters