Accident Summary Nr: 108725.015 - Employee dies after flipping lawn mower into water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342894.015 | 08/27/2018 | 488991 | Rayville Manufacturing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 31, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a riding lawn mower, mowing at a 30 to 40 degree angle downhill, toward a bayou's edge. As Employee #1 took a sharp turn on the lawn mower, it slid down the slope and overturned, landing in nearby water. Employee #1 was immediately removed from the water and admitted to a hospital for treatment. However, Employee #1 died two days later while being hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342894.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |