Accident Summary Nr: 108721.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 108721.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342511.01508/28/2018921190Madrid, City Of

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee leaned a stepladder against a tree and climbed at least one rung while carrying a Stihl MS-170 chain-saw. The employee cut a tree branch and was struck in the head when it fell. The employee was hospitalized with a skull fracture.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Falling Object, Fracture, Ladder, Skull, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342511.015 79 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm