Accident Summary Nr: 108721.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342511.015 | 08/28/2018 | 921190 | Madrid, City Of |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee leaned a stepladder against a tree and climbed at least one rung while carrying a Stihl MS-170 chain-saw. The employee cut a tree branch and was struck in the head when it fell. The employee was hospitalized with a skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342511.015 | 79 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |