Accident Summary Nr: 108720.015 - Employee suffers electrc shock and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342854.015 | 08/29/2018 | 236118 | Nef Development & Consulting Group Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 28, 2018, four employees at a consulting company were removing and assembling zinc plates on the framework of the structure of a house. At approximately 1:00 p.m., one of the employees suffered an electric shock when the zinc made contact with a nail that in turn made contact with a power cord of 120 volts. The employee died after receiving the electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1342854.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |