Accident Summary Nr: 108719.015 - Employee is caught between two trailers is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 108719.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342872.01508/29/2018492110Ups

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 28, 2018, an employee was waiting in his vehicle at the shipping and receiving area of the company. The employee jumped from the Vistar dock while trying to stop a vehicle that had moved on its own and was caught between the UPS and Vistar trailers. The employee had his head crushed and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Head, Loading Dock, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342872.015 55 M Fatality Truck drivers, light