Accident Summary Nr: 108716.015 - Employee crushes hand in power press and amputates two finge

Accident Summary Nr: 108716.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321021.01506/12/2018332112Brass Aluminum Forging Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on May 5, 2018, an employee was manually placing metal work pieces in a trim press die on a mechanical power press. The employee cycled the press with the foot controls and crushed his hand between the top and bottom die. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Die, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321021.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators