Accident Summary Nr: 108714.015 - Employee sustains thumb amputation in patty machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342855.015 | 08/22/2018 | 722210 | Fudpuckers Beachside Bar & Grill Of Destin, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 26, 2018, Employee #1 was making hamburgers in the Pattie-O-Matic patty machine, Model Number 330A. The machine started to malfunction. He tried to remove the excess hamburger meat to see where the problem was. As he removed some of the meat and leaned over into the hopper, his chest pressed down on the hopper and the machine moved, amputating his left thumb. He had not shut off the power and he was operating the machine without the guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342855.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |