Accident Summary Nr: 108713.015 - Employee Crushes Hand When Caught By Baler Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342844.015 | 08/29/2018 | 448190 | Ta Textiles, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was placing some plastic film on top of a textile baler and a coworker activated it. The employee's right hand was crushed when the top plate closed on it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1342844.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |