Accident Summary Nr: 108712.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and sacrum when vehicle falls off

Accident Summary Nr: 108712.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342833.01508/23/2018236118Mcclure Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was on the side of a road changing a company vehicle tire. During his work, the jack slipped and the vehicle fell down onto the employee. The employee received multiple fractures to his pelvis and sacrum from crush injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Fall, Fracture, Jack, Pelvis, Slip, Spine, Tire, Vehicle, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342833.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer