Accident Summary Nr: 108710.015 - Employee receives unspecified rib injuries when scaffold is

Accident Summary Nr: 108710.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342822.01508/29/2018236118C.A. Lindman, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:12 a.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was working from a scaffold to paint the underside of a concrete balcony. At some point, an excavator passing by pulled the scaffold away from the building. The excavator released the scaffold which slammed against the building and causing the employee to bounce into the scaffold rails. The employee incurred unspecified rib injuries.

Keywords: Excavator, Paint, Painter, Rail, Rib, Scaffold, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1342822.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: