Accident Summary Nr: 108706.015 - Employee fractures knee in fall from belt loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325382.015 | 06/26/2018 | 488190 | American Airlines |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1 was climbing onto a Charlatta Belt Loader, Number 21427, Model Number CBL-2000, and Serial Number CBL-2000-61, to enter the belly of an aircraft. The employee fell off of the belt loader, landing on the step, and sustained a fracture to his knee. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325382.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |