Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108704.015 - Employee Injures Head When Struck By Pressurized Concrete Pu

Accident: 108704.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/30/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1336049.01507/30/2018Florida Concrete Unlimited, Inc.

At 12:00 p.m. on July 30, 2018, an employee was working to clear concrete from a concrete hose by blowing it back using pneumatic pressure from an air compresso r. The employee failed to properly tighten the metal blow-back clamp. When the p neumatic pressure was applied to the hose, the clamp broke free and the hose whi pped around and struck the employee's head, which was not protected. The employe e received an unspecified head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: cleaning, compressed air, compressor, concrete pump, hard hat, head, hose, ppe, pneumatic, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1336049.015 42 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: