Accident Summary Nr: 108700.015 - Two employees were splashed with hot oil and sustain second

Accident Summary Nr: 108700.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342707.01508/29/2018311991Grilled Sandwiches, Llc

Abstract: At 11:58 a.m. on August 13, 2018, two employees were near the oil pump's control box while some repair work were being completed. Both employees were splashed with hot oil when a braided pipe separated from the metal flange that it was connected to. Each of the employees sustained second degree burns and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Hand, Head, Hot Cooking Oil, Neck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342707.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
2 1342707.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations