Accident Summary Nr: 108697.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while using band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339003.015 | 08/20/2018 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market, Store #10336 |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 12, 2018, an employee was cutting marrow bones very thin for a customer using a band saw. The employee was holding both sides of the bone and struck the tip of his left thumb against the blade, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339003.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |